Privacy Policy

Quantale Inc. (the “Company”) is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for its users. Our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand and familiarise yourself with the manner, the Company collects, uses, discloses, and safeguards the information you provide to the Company and to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Service.
For purposes of this Agreement, “Site” refers to the Company’s website, which can be accessed at https://encome.io or through our mobile application (“App”) - Encome
“Service” refers to the Company’s services accessed via the Site or App, in which users can view data analytics about specific Stock Markets in India.
The terms “company”, “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company, Quantale Inc.
“You” refers to you, as a user of our Site or our Service.
The Company reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Policy at any time. The Company recommends that you review this Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of the current privacy practices. This Policy shall be construed as provided in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and read with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.
By accessing our Site or our Service, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use (found here: https://encome.io/terms), and you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.


I. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Information.”
Non-Personal Information includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks. The Company uses this information to inter-alia deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our App/Site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our App/Site, to improve the App/Site quality, functionality and interactivity and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.
Personal Information includes your email address, other relevant personal details; and demographic information, such as gender, pin code or similar information, which you submit to us through the registration process at the Site. For the purpose of this policy, sensitive personal data or information has been considered as a part of Personal Information, which may include information such as password, financial information (details of bank account, credit card, debit card, or other payment instrument details).


(A) Information collected via Technology

To activate the Service you do not need to submit any Personal Information other than your email address. To use the Service thereafter, you do need to submit further Personal Information,which may include: location, mobile number, etc. However, in an effort to improve the quality of the Service, we track information provided to us by your browser or by our software application when you view or use the Service, such as the website you came from (“referring URL”), the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the Service, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you.


Use of Cookies

We track this information using cookies, or similar small text files which include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to a user’s browser from our servers and are stored on the user’s computer hard drive. Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect Non-Personal information about that user and keep a record of the user’s preferences when utilizing our Service, both on an individual and aggregate basis. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), the Company will have no way of knowing who you are, even if the Company assigns a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control. The Company may use both persistent and session cookies; persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your session and until you delete them, while session cookies expire when you close your browser.


We use the following types of cookies
a) Essential Cookies:

These cookies are essential for the basic functionalities offered by the Service. These class of cookies helps in keeping a user logged in to the Service and remember relevant information when they return to the Service. These Cookies, for example, let us recognize that you have created an account and have logged in/out to access Site content. They also include Cookies that enable us to remember your previous actions within the same browsing session and secure our Site.


b) Insight Cookies:

These are used for tracking the user activities within the Service, which in turn helps us in improving your user experience


c) Marketing Cookies:

We also use some marketing cookies provided by third parties to collect and analyse various information about the visitors to the Encome website and users of the service. No personal or intrusive information is collected in this process though.
You have the choice of accepting or declining the use of cookies through your web browser. For more information on controlling cookie settings in your browser, please refer to the following methods:
i. More information on “Incognito” mode and cookie setting in Google Chrome
ii. More information on “InPrivate” and cookie setting in Internet Explorer
iii. More information on “Private Browsing” and cookie setting in FireFox
iv. More information on “Private Browsing” and cookies setting in Safari
If you want to remove previously stored Cookies, you can manually delete the Cookies at any time. However, this will not prevent the Site from placing further Cookies on your device unless and until you adjust your Internet browser setting as described above.
Please note that if you wish to turn off the cookies in your web browser, you might not be able to take advantage of many features of our Service.


(B) Information you provide us by registering for an account
(i) New User Registration:

In addition to the information provided automatically by your browser when you visit the Site, to become a subscriber to the Service you will need to create a personal profile. You can create a profile by registering with the Service and entering your email address, and creating a user name and a password. By registering, you are authorizing us to collect, store and use your email address in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


(ii) Social Login & Third-Party Services: 

 Registration can be done by supplying a unique email address and password, or by linking your Facebook or Google accounts. See below under “From Other Sources” for more information about linking your Facebook or Google Accounts.
If you choose to link your social-media account or account relating to other third-party services to the Services, you may be asking third parties to send us certain information from those social media accounts or services accounts, and you are authorizing us to collect, store, and use what they send us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You can disassociate your registration from third-party accounts any time.
In addition, we may provide Third Party Services’ interfaces or links on the Service to facilitate your sending a communication from the Service. For example, we may use third parties to facilitate e-mails, tweets, “likes,” content submissions or postings of comments on Facebook or other social media platforms. We may also enable access to or display of third party content via the Service, that is actually being served or published by the third party, and such third party may be collecting data from you in connection with that content. These third parties may collect and retain any information used or provided in any such communications or other activities and these third parties’ practices are not subject to our Privacy Policy.
When you use Third Party Services, you are using their services and not our Service and they, not we, are responsible for their practices. You should review the applicable third party privacy policies before using such Third Party Services in connection with our Service.


(iii) Contact With Our Call Centers:

We collect personal information from you in non-digital contexts, including, for example, when you reach us over the phone or contact customer service over phone or/including communication channels such as WhatsApp, Facebook Messenger, Twitter, etc.


(C) Information from Other Sources

We may use publicly available databases, including privately-held marketing and data analytics resources. For example, we may receive demographic information (age, gender, household income, job industry and job title) from these sources.


(D) Children’s Privacy

The Site and the Service are not directed to anyone under the age of 13. The Site does not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of 13, or allow anyone under the age of 13 to sign up for the Service. In the event that we learn that we have gathered personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without the consent of a parent or guardian, we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe we have collected such information, please contact us at [email protected]


II. ACCESSING AND DELETING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Access to your Personal Information

Registered users have the right to see what categories of personal information that we collect about you. It is accessible under the Profile section of the user account. However, we may withhold some information where the risk to you, your personal information, or our business is too great to disclose the information e.g. account password.


Right to request deletion of your personal information

You may also request that we delete any personal information that we have collected from/about you from your user profile. It is a self-service feature under the user-account profile section. You may also request for complete profile deletion via the “Delete my account” link. Alternatively, you may also request deletion of your personal information by sending an email to [email protected]
However, we may retain personal information as authorised under applicable law, such as personal information required as necessary to provide our services, protect our business and systems from fraudulent activity, comply with law enforcement requests pursuant to lawful process, for our own internal purposes reasonably related to your relationship with us, or to comply with legal or financial compliance obligations.


III. HOW WE USE AND SHARE INFORMATION

(A) Personal Information:

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent.
The Company may disclose your Personal Information to its affiliates, group companies, consultants, vendors and contractors who provide various services including, contact information verification, payment processing, customer service, website hosting, data analysis, infrastructure provision, IT services, and other similar services, under confidentiality restrictions, in order to enable such vendor and service providers to provide the Services subscribed to by you.
We do share Personal Information with vendors who are performing services for the Company, such as the servers for our email communications who are provided access to user’s email address for purposes of sending emails from us. The Company may provide your information or data to its partners, associates, advertisers, service providers or other third parties to provide, advertise or market their legitimate products and/or services which may be of your interest. Those vendors use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.You will have the choice to 'opt out' of such marketing or promotional communications at your will.
In general, the Personal Information you provide to us is used to help us communicate with you. For example, we use Personal Information to contact users in response to questions, solicit feedback from users, provide technical support, and inform users about promotional offers.
We may share Personal Information with outside parties if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet any applicable legal process or enforceable governmental request; to enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations; address fraud, security or technical concerns; or to protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of our users or the public as required or permitted by law.


Your consent to collecting Personal and Non-Personal Information may be implicit or implied or through course of conduct.
(B) Non-Personal Information:

In general, we use Non-Personal Information to help us improve the Service and customize the user experience. We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyze use patterns on the Site. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.
In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to the Site so that you may opt out of the new information practices. We suggest that you check the Site periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.


(C) Use of Analytics:

We share some of the collected information with third-party analytics tools in order to produce intelligent insights, detect & remove fraudulent data, including spam, and offer better services. Our data sharing with such agencies is governed by GDPR & other applicable industry regulations.


Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, the Company shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of the Company and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.
IV. HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION

We implement security measures, at the minimum those mandated under the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. Your account is protected by your account password and we urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe by not disclosing your password and by logging out of your account after each use. We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layer technology. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.You accept the inherent security implications of providing information over Internet/ cellular/data networks and will not hold the Company responsible for any breach of security or the disclosure of Personal Information unless the Company has been grossly and wilfully negligent.


V. DATA RETENTION POLICY

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed by us to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.


VI. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. When we send a promotional communication to a user, the user can opt out of further promotional communications by following the Unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional email. You can also indicate that you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us in the opt-out page, i.e. “Settings” section of the App. Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate by either unsubscribing or opting out in the opt-out page, we may continue to send you account-related emails, administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy.


VII. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

As part of the Service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Site and the Service. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third party website accessed by selecting a link on our Site or via our Service. To the extent that you access or use the Service through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.


VIII. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The Company reserves the right to change, amend, alter this policy and our Terms of Service at any time. We will endeavor to notify you of significant changes to our Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on our site. Significant changes will go into effect immediately or within 2-3 business days following such notification. Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should periodically check the Site and this privacy page for updates.


IX. CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this Site, please contact us by sending an email to [email protected] Last Updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on 12-Feb-2022